A Project for Better Journalism chapter
NEWS

Honors Night Award Winners Announced

Honors Night was held in the Northview Auditorium on May 4, at 7 p.m.

Star Student: Seong Ryoo

Star Teacher: Ashley Ulrich

Salutatorian: George Hu

Valedictorian: Seong Ryoo

Tyler Safarriyah Memorial: Michael Trautwein

Wellesley College Book Award: Tiffany Lee Pang

Phi Kappa Beta: Nithin Daniel

Columbia Book: Joseph Alvin Jones

Harvard Book Award: Lawrence Liu He

Language arts awards

  • Noelle Reid
  • Ian Yang
  • Shashank Ganeshan
  • Christyn Carr

math awards

  • Ivan Cao
  • Haotong Ning
  • Rory Pan
  • Nidhi Pai

rensselaer award

  • Lawrence He

Science awards

  • Mehal Churiwal
  • Sneha Kadiyala
  • Yun Jia Lin
  • Siddarth Seemakurti
  • Maria Vinokurskaya

Social studies awards

  • Cassie Christiansen
  • Veronica Del Castillo
  • Cherie Sang
  • Elizabeth Nichols
  • Livia Tibuleac
  • Ken Aratame
  • George Hu
  • John Gregg

world language awards

  • Pooja Vikraman
  • Helena Liao
  • Ruth Lim
  • Gururaj Deshpande
  • Seong Ryoo
  • Sameer Tilva
  • Devansh Yerpude
  • Ema Goh
  • Soo Min

Health/Pe award

  • Marshall Duke
  • Tofunmi Abimbola
  • Patricia Ni
  • Aiden Schuster

Titan awards

  • Dania Al Sabbagh
  • Jason Hall
  • Cameron Imberman

TAG Awards

  • Peter Irwin
  • Mehal Churiwal
  • Aniketh Narayan

career tech awards

  • Kyongyun Chung
  • Kok Wei Tan
  • Toby Fu
  • Christine Price
  • Sherry Liang
  • Jack Chancey
  • Abraham Teklu

Georgia certificate of merit

  • Paige Butcher
  • Sruti Chitluri
  • Gururaj Deshpande
  • Shreya Dhupam
  • Annie Feng
  • Shashank Ganeshan
  • Ema Goh
  • Athrey Gonella
  • Aanya Gorai
  • Lawrence He
  • Praneeth Kolichala
  • Adam Mazlout
  • Ayush Nene
  • Nidhi Pai
  • Michelle Pang
  • Tiffany Pang
  • Akaash Para
  • Richa Sehgal
  • Mohit Singh
  • Sylvia Tang
  • Livia Tibuleac
  • Sheri Zhang
  • Jonathan Zheng

GHP state finalists

  • Michelle Cao
  • Sruti Chitluri
  • Gururaj Deshpande
  • Roy Epstein Koch
  • Shashank Ganeshan
  • Minji Lee
  • Richard Lee
  • Ruth Lim
  • Jean Lin
  • Divya Ragunathan
  • Priya Rajeev
  • David Ryu
  • Dylan So
  • Varun Vangala
  • Arish Virani
  • Grace Yu
  • Albert Zhang

ghp alternates

  • Sanjeev Kumar
  • Manavi Rao

national merit

  • Alexander Ahn
  • Jennifer Ahn
  • Rupkatha Banerjee
  • Sneha Chauhan
  • Annie Chen
  • Christie Chow
  • Kyongyun Chung
  • Seungmin Chung
  • Mehal Churiwal
  • Rebecca Francis
  • Philip Hoffman
  • George Hu
  • Joshua Jeon
  • Rayen Kang
  • Shirin Kuppusamy
  • Joshua Li
  • Richard Li
  • Helena Liao
  • Audrey Lu
  • Julia Lu
  • Daphne Manning
  • Vinay Mehta
  • Joseph Ni
  • Vamshi Pandiri
  • Aparna Pateria
  • Cahil Potnis
  • Vineet Reddy
  • Seong Ryoo
  • Siddarth Seemakurti
  • Sarika Temme-Bapat
  • Anirudh Thatavarty
  • Arnold Wang
  • Nathaniel Yang
  • Horace Yao
  • Sandeep Yerraguntla

 

Google+